data protection legislation

Jur. législation sur la protection des données

English-French dictionary of law, politics, economics & finance. . 2010.

Regardez d'autres dictionnaires:

  • Marketing and data protection legislation — Marketing and data protection Establishing, accessing, sharing and using personal data are essential to successful “direct marketing” practices. These are concerned with identifying and meeting people’s needs and preferences directly, ie through… …   Wikipedia

  • Data protection (privacy) laws in Russia — is a rapidly developing branch of the Russian legislation. All the basic legal acts in this field have been enacted most recently, mainly in the 2005 2006. The present article is an attempt to summarise the substance and main principles of the… …   Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Directive — The Data Protection Directive (officially Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data) is a European Union directive which regulates the processing of… …   Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Commissioner — In Ireland, the Data Protection Commissioner (Irish: An Coimisinéir Cosanta Sonraí) is the person responsible for the enforcement and monitoring of compliance with data protection legislation, including the Data Protection Acts, 1988 2003. He is… …   Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Act 1998 — The Data Protection Act 1998 is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. Although… …   Wikipedia

  • Data Protection Act — The Data Protection Act (DPA) is a United Kingdom Act of Parliament. It defines a legal basis for the handling in the UK of information relating to living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs protection of personal data in the …   Wikipedia

  • data protection — Safeguards relating to personal data, i.e. personal information about individuals that is stored on a computer or relevant manual filing systems . Legislation to prevent the potential misuse of such data has now been enacted in many countries.… …   Accounting dictionary

  • data protection — Safeguards relating to personal data, i. e. personal information about individuals that is stored on a computer or «relevant manual filing systems». Legislation to prevent the potential misuse of such data has now been enacted in many countries.… …   Big dictionary of business and management

  • data protection — Mktg the safeguards that govern the storage and use of personal data held on computer systems and in paperbased filing systems. The growing use of computers to store information about individuals has led to the enactment of legislation in many… …   The ultimate business dictionary

  • Data Protection Act 1998 — (in the UK) legislation by which anyone storing personal information relating to an individual on a computer is responsible for the accuracy of that information and may neither use the information nor pass it on to others without the knowledge… …   Medical dictionary

  • European Data Protection Supervisor — The European Data Protection Supervisor was set up under Article 286 of the Treaty establishing the European Communities within the context of harmonising data protection legislation in the European Union. While Directive 95/46/EC addresses… …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.